Directory of BC Community Schools

District School Contact Title Phone Fax Mailing Address
5 Southeast Kootenay          
6 Rocky Mountain          
8 Kootenay Lake W.E. Graham Community School Holly Jack CS Coordinator Ph: 250-355-2484
Fax: 250-355-2389
W.E. Graham Community Service Society
Box #10, Slocan BC,
V0G 2C0
10 Arrow Lakes          
19 Revelstoke          
20 Kootenay-Columbia Blueberry Creek Community School Alana Medeiros CS Coordinator Ph: 250-365-7201
Fax: 365-6654
200 Centre Avenue
Castlegar, B.C.
V1N 3B9
Robson Community School Laurie Watson CS Coordinator Ph: 250-365-5970
Fax: 250-365-3384
PO Box 259
3131 Waldie Avenue,
Robson BC V0G 1X0
22 Vernon          
23 Central Okanagan        
27 Cariboo-Chilcotin Likely Elem Jr Sec Kim Davis CS Coordinator Ph: 250 790 2320
Fax: 250-790-2315
Box 244, Likely, BC
V0L 1N0
28 Quesnel          
33 Chilliwack Cultus Lake C.S.
Rosedale Traditional Community School
Olga Cabrera - Cultus Lake
Rosedale
CS Coordinator Cultus Lake:
Ph: 604 858-7192
Rosedale:
Ph: 604-378-0300
71 Sunnyside Drive
Cultus Lake, B.C. V2R 5B5
Promontory Heights C.S. Laurie Kirschner CS Coordinator Ph: 604-858-2999
Fax: 604-824-5925
46200 Stoneview Drive
Chilliwack, B.C.
V2R 5W8
Yarrow Community School Sally Lum CS Coordinator Ph: 604 823-0257 P.O. Box 4028 Yarrow Stn. Main,
Chilliwack, BC. V2R 5H8
Chilliwack Central Elem C.S. Tamara Rideout CS Coordinator Ph: 604-792-8539 9435 Young Street
Chilliwack, B.C. V2P 4S7
34 Abbotsford West Abbotsford Community School Society (WACSS) Pierre Welbedagt Executive Director Ph: 604-859-6919 Mailing address:
West Abbotsford
Community School Society
33771 George Ferguson Way
PO Box 8000-421
Abbotsford, BC
V2S 2M5
35 Langley Aldergrove Neighbourhood Services Bernice Way Program Coordinator Aldergrove Neighbourhood Services
Ph: 604- 857-4662
P.O. Box 1269
Aldergrove BC,
V4W 2V1
Douglas Park Community Elem   No Coordinator Ph: 604-533-4491 5409 - 206 Street
Langley, BC, V3A 2C5
Langley Meadows Community Elem   No Coordinator Ph: 604-530-4101 2244 Willoughby Way,
Langley, BC, V2Y 1C1
36 Surrey
Sukh Shergill
Manager, Community Schools Partnership


Ph. 604 595 6316
Fax 604 595 6358

CSPR Department
East Zone Steve Boyd East Zone C-S Partnership Coordinator Ph: 604-595-6398
Fax: 604-595-6358
District Education Centre
14033 92 Avenue,
Surrey, BC, V4V 0B7
North Zone Sarah Coulter North Zone C-S Partnership Coordinator Ph: 604-595-6410
Fax: 604-595-6358
District Education Centre
14033 92 Avenue,
Surrey, BC, V4V 0B7
West Zone Mike Lally West Zone C-S Partnership Coordinator Ph: 604-595-6393
Fax: 604-595-6358
District Education Centre
14033 92 Avenue,
Surrey, BC, V4V 0B7
South Zone Steve Boyd South Zone C-S Partnership Coordinator Ph: 604-531-0853
Fax: 6604-595-6358
District Education Centre
14033 92 Avenue,
Surrey, BC, V4V 0B7
37 Delta        
38 Richmond          
39 Vancouver

Ron Bergeron
District Principal
Ph: 604 713 5943

Christine Macer
Supervisor, CommunityLINK and Alternative Programs
Ph: 604 713 5933

Jessica Land
Supervisor, Learning Services CommunityLINK & Inner City
Ph: 604 713 4414
Britannia Community Centre Cynthia Low Executive Director Ph: 604-718-5815
Fax: 604-718-5858
1661 Napier St.
Vancouver, BC V5L 4X4
Britannia Secondary Team Mike Evans CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-8273 1001 Cotton Dr.
Vancouver, BC V5L 3T4
King George Secondary Team Tyson Shmyr CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-5881 1755 Barclay St.
Vancouver, BC V6G 1K6
Vancouver Technical Team Heidi Benson CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-5882 2600 E. Broadway
Vancouver, BC V5M 1Y5
Sir Charles Tupper Team John Mullan CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-5706 419 E. 24th Ave.
Vancouver, BC V5V 2A2
John Oliver Team Chris Fuoco CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-8938 530 E. 41st Ave.
Vancouver, BC V5W 1P3
Gladstone Team Ron Scott CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-8288 4105 Gladstone St.
Vancouver, BC V5N 4Z2
Templeton Team Jennifer Scott CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-5268 727 Templeton Dr.
Vancouver, BC V5L 4N8
Windermere Team Gavin Clark CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-8180 3155 E. 27th Ave.
Vancouver, BC V5R 1P3
David Thompson Team Teri Corcoran CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-5886 1755 E. 55th Ave.
Vancouver, BC V5P 1Z7
Killarney Team Brenda Devine
Sarah Mulhall
CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-5887 6454 Killarney St.
Vancouver, BC V5S 2X7
West 1 Community School Team
(Hamber Secondary)
Marisol Petersen CS Coordinator Ph: 778-229-9787 7455 Ontario St.
Vancouver, BC V5X 3C1
West 2 Community School Team
(Kitsilano Secondary)
Les Smith CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-5610
Fax: 604-713-5435
2251 Collingwood St.
Vancouver, BC V6R 3L1
KidSafe Project Society Gerhard Maynard Executive Director/CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-4467 c/o Queen Alexandra School
1300 East Broadway
Vancouver, BC V5N 1V6
40 New Westminster Queen Elizabeth, Lord Tweedsmuir and Connaught Heights Community Schools Robin Stewart CS Coordinator Ph: 778-874-4700
Fax: 604-517-6081
921 Salter St,
New Westminster, BC V3M 6A8
Hume Park, FW Howay, Herbert Spencer,
Richard McBride and New West
Secondary Community Schools
Dan Kalivoda CS Coordinator Ph: 778-875-936
Fax: 604-517-5991
521 Fader St, New
Westminster BC, V3L 3T4
Lord Kelvin and John Robson Community Schools Drea Owen CS Coordinator Ph: 778-874-5457
Fax: 604-517-6061
1010 Hamilton St, New
Westminster, BC, V3M 2M9
Queensborough Middle, Glenbrook Middle and New Westminster Secondary Community Schools Ashley Currie CS Coordinator Ph: 778-874-2761
Fax: 604-517-5991
521 Fader St, New
Westminster BC, V3L 3T4
41 Burnaby

District Office:
Doreen George,
Coordinator of Community Services

Ph: 604 296 6900 Ex 661029
Byrne Creek Sec
The Community Room
Iha Farquhar CS Coordinator (Direct) 604-760-6876
(Office) 604-664-2024
7777 - 18th Street
Burnaby, BC, V3N 5E5
Edmonds C.S. Mischa Greenwood CS Coordinator Ph: 604-257-4456
Fax: 604-664-8319
7651 - 18th Avenue
Burnaby, BC V3N 1J1
Gilmore C.S. Lawrence Ryan CS Coordinator Ph: 604-664-8708
Fax: 604-664-8772
50 S. Gilmore Avenue
Burnaby, BC V5C 4P5
Lochdale C.S. Stephanie Archer CS Coordinator Ph: 604-664-8225
Fax: 604-664-8325
6990 Aubrey Street
Burnaby, BC V5B 2E5
Maywood C.S. Gayle Beavil CS Coordinator Ph: 604-664-8207
Fax: 604-664-8252
4567 Imperial Street
Burnaby, BC V5J 1B7
Armstrong Elementary, Windsor Elementary and Cariboo Secondary Elizabeth Byrne Neighbourhood Learning Coordinator Ph:604-760-4759  
Second St. C.S. Vicky Malito CS Coordinator Ph: 604-664-8823
Fax: 604-664-8818
7502 Second Street
Burnaby, BC V3N 3R5
Stoney Creek C.S. Taryn Briscoe CS Coordinator Ph: 604-664-8849
FAX: 604-664-8254
2740 Beaverbrook Crescent
Burnaby, BC V3J 7B6
Stride Ave C.S. Dale Owen CS Coordinator Ph: 604-664-8853
Fax: 604-664-8831
7014 Stride Avenue
Burnaby, BC V3N 1T4
42 Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows          
43 Coquitlam Central Community School

Pitt River Middle Community School
Heather Roemer CS Coordinator Ph: 604-941-0355
Fax:604-941-6421

Ph: 604-464-0207
Fax: 604-941-2711
Central:
2260 Central St.,
Port Coquitlam V3C 1V8
Pitt River:
2070 Tyner St.
Port Coquitlam V3C 2Z1
Miller Park C.S.
Seaview C.S.
Steve Brown-John CS Coordinator Miller Park:
Ph: 604 936-4208
Fax: 604 936-4209
Seaview:
Ph: 604 936-9991
Fax: 604 936-9992
Miller Park:
800 Egmont Avenue, Coquitlam, V3J 4J8
Seaview:
1215 Cecile Drive, Port Moody, BC V3H 1N2
44 North Vancouver Norgate Community Elem. School 44 Norgate Fran Bourassa Community Education Facilitator Ph: 604-903-3684
Fax: 604-903-3681
1295 Sowden Street
North Vancouver, B.C.
V7P 1L9
Queen Mary and Westview Elem Schools Maria Morisseau Community Development Project Coordinator Ph: 604-290-2384
Fax: 604-903-3721
Cloverley site
440 Hendry Avenue,
North Vancouver, BC V7L 4C5
(Temporary location)
45 West Vancouver Bowen Island C.S. Sarah Haxby CS Coordinator Ph: 604-947-0389
Fax: 604-947-0367
P.O. Box 220
1041 Mt. Gardner Road Bowen Island BC
V0N 1G0
46 Sunshine Coast West Sechelt Elem., Kinnikinnick Elem. and
Davis Bay Elem Schools
Ted Chisolm CS Coordinator CommunitySchool phone:
604 989-5365
Box 1545 Sechelt, BC V0N 3A0
Gibsons/Elphinstone C.S. Christina Smethurst CS Coordinator

Community Development Coordinator
Ph: 604-886-2621
Fax: 604-886-2633
Gibsons Elem C.S.:
P.O. Box 548-783 School Rd
Gibsons, B.C. V0N 1V0
Halfmoon Bay C.S.

Chatelech/Sechelt C.S.
Sue Lamb CS Coordinator Halfmoon Bay:
Ph:604-885-2177
Fax: 604-885-6383

Chatelech:
Ph: 604-885-3216
Halfmoon Bay:
8086 Northwood Road,
Halfmoon Bay, BC,
Pender Harbour C.S. Francine Clohosey CS Coordinator Ph: 604-883-2826 Box 232, Madeira Park, BC.
V0N 2H0
Roberts Creek Community Elem Stacia Leech
Sheila Wilson
CS Coordinator
Assistant Coordinator
Ph: 604-885-3481
Fax: 604-885-6484
1088 Roberts Creek Rd.,
Roberts Creek, B.C. V0N 2W0
47 Powell River Kelly Creek C.S. Laurie Lee CS Coordinator Ph: 604 487-9925
Fax: 604-487-0808
2341 Zilinsky Road
Powell River, B.C. V8A 5C1
48 Howe Sound          
49 Central Coast          
50 Haida Gwaii          
51 Boundary          
52 Prince Rupert Roosevelt Park C.S.     Ph: 250-624-6126
Fax: 250-627-1634
800 Summit Avenue,
Prince Rupert BC V8J 3W2

53 Okanagan Similkimeen
         
54 Bulkley Valley          
57 Prince George Aboriginal Choice School Alison Thibodeau CS Coordinator Ph: 250-562-7201
Fax: 250-562-7970
2579 Victoria St.,
Prince George, BC V2L 2M3
Harwin Elem Marnie Alexander CS Coordinator Ph: 250-562-1773
Fax: 250-563-0524
3005 Eleventh Ave.,
Prince George, BC V2M 1P6
Ron Brent Elem Nicole Plante CS Coordinator Ph: 250-562-2737
Fax: 250-564-3876
1401 17th Ave.,
Prince George, BC V2L 3Z2
58 Nicola Similkimeen          

59 Peace River South
         
60 Peace River North          
61 Greater Victoria James Bay C.S. Darcy Topinka
CS Coordinator Ph: 250-389-1470
Fax: 250-383-7152
140 Oswego Street
Victoria BC V8V2B1
Shoreline Community Middle School Claire Meadmore Program Resources Coordinator Ph: 250-386-8367 Ext 3
Fax: 250-361-2630
2750 Shoreline Drive,
Victoria, BC V9B 1M6
Spectrum C.S. SD61 No Coordinator Ph: 250-479-8271
Fax: 250-479-8204
957 West Burnside Road,
Victoria, BC V8Z 6E9
Tillicum C.S. Lori Burley Principal Ph: 250-382-1015
Fax: 250-382-1886
3155 Albina Street,
Victoria, BC V9A 1Z6
62 Sooke Edward Milne C.S. Anne Bell


Ebony Logins
CS Coordinator Ph: 250-642-6371
Fax: 250-642-7866
6218 Sooke Rd.
Box 1010, Sooke, B.C.
V0S 1N0
63 Saanich          
64 Gulf Islands Fulford Community Elem School John Bateman Society contact Ph: 250-653-9223
Fax: 250-653-2090
112 Rainbow Rd.
Salt Spring Island, BC
V8K 2K3
Galiano Community School     School:
Ph: 250-539-2261
Fax: 250-539-2318
Activity Centre:
Ph: 250-539-5323
1290 Sturdies Bay Road
Galiano Island, BC, V0N 1P0
67 Okanagan Skaha          
68 Nanaimo Ladysmith Harewood Family of Community Schools Fairview C.S. Linda Manarin CS Coordinator Ph: 250-741-1250
Fax: 250-741-1250
205 Howard Ave,
Nanaimo, BC V9R 3R3
Georgia Ave Misty Duifhuis CS Coordinator Ph: 250-753-4511
Fax: 250-741-1324
625 Georgia Ave.
Nanaimo, BC V9R 3W3
John Barsby C.S. Shannon Wilson CS Coordinator Ph: 250- 753-8211
Cell: 250.616.7984
Fax: 250-753-2430
550 Seventh St.
Nanaimo, BC V9R 3Z2
Nanaimo District Sec Jim MacGregor CS Coordinator Ph: 250-740-2026
Fax: 250-740-2020
355 Wakesiah Ave.,
Nanaimo, BC V9R 3K5
Park Ave Elem No coordinator   Ph: 250-740-2000
Fax: 250-754-5818
395 Eighth St.,
Nanaimo, BC V9R 1A9
68 Cedar Community Schools Cedar Community Sec School
North Cedar Intermediate School
Woodbank Primary School

South Wellington Elem School
Karen St. Cyr
Brenda Stupich
CS Coordinator Cedar Comm Sec:
Ph: 250-722-2414
Fax: 250-722-3071
North Cedar Int:
Ph: 250-722-2722
Fax:250- 722-2055
Woodbank:
Ph: 250- 722-3644
Fax: 250-722-3665
South Wellington:
Ph: 250-754-2873
Fax: 741-0346
Cedar Comm Sec:
1640 MacMillan Road, Nanaimo, BC
V9X 1L9
North Cedar Int:
2215 Gould Road, Nanaimo, BC
V9X 1J9
Woodbank:
1984 Woodbank Rd., Nanaimo, BC V9X 1K6
South Wellington:
1536 Morden Road,
Nanaimo, B.C. V9X 1S2
69 Qualicum Errington C.S. Marilynn Sims
or
Kim Longmuir
Marilyn: Arrowsmith Community Coordinator

Kim: Arrowsmith Activity Coordinator
Marilyn:
Ph: 250 752-2300

Kim:
Ph: 250 248 8515
Box 80, 1390 Fairdowne Road,
Errington, B.C. V0R 1V0
French Creek C.S. Marilyn Sims
or
Kim Longmuir
Marilyn: Arrowsmith Community Coordinator

Kim: Arrowsmith Activity Coordinator
Marilyn:
Ph: 250 752-2300

Kim:
Ph: 250 248 8518
PO Box 160
Coombs, BC
V0R 1M0
70 Alberni Alberni District Secondary School Cathy Cross CS Coordinator Ph: 250-723-6251 loc. 2430
Fax: 250-723-2126
4000 Roger Street.
Port Alberni, BC V9Y 0B1
Bamfield C.S. Catherine Thompson CS Coordinator Ph/Fax: 250-728-1220 240 Nuthatch,
General Delivery, Bamfield BC V0R 1B0
Wickaninnish C.S. Sheenagh Walker CS Coordinator Ph: 250-725-2555
Fax: 250-725-3264
431 Gibson St.,
P.O. Box 220,
Tofino, BC V0R 2Z0
71 Comox Valley Cumberland C.S. Sue Loveless Vickey Brown, Chair, Cumberland CS Society
vickeybrown@yahoo.com
Ph: 250-336-8521
Fax: 250-336-2834
Box 300, 2644 Ulverston Avenue,
Cumberland, BC V0R 1S0
Denman Island C.S. Kate Janeway CS Coordinator

Ph: 250-335-2058
Fax: 250-335-2324
P.O. Box 45
1100 Northwest Road
Denman Island, BC
V0R 1T0
Hornby Island C.S. April Lewis   Ph: 250-335-1085
Fax: 250-335-2006
2100 Sollans Road
Hornby Island, BC
V0R 1Z0
72 Campbell River      
73 Kamloops / Thompson          
74 Gold Trail          
75 Mission          
78 Fraser-Cascade          
79 Cowichan Valley Chemainus-Crofton Community School Association Wendy Lambert CS Coordinator,
Chemainus Crofton CSA
Ph: 250-246-3588
Fax: 250-246-3501
3172 Garner St.,
Chemainus, B.C.
V0R 1K2
81 Fort Nelson        
82 Coast Mountain Kalum Community School Society Gurjeet Parhar     Box 4204
Terrace, BC Canada V8G 4A6
83 North Okanagan-Shuswap          
84 Vancouver Island West          
85 Vancouver Island North          
87 Stikine          
91 Nechako Lakes          
92 NisgaÕa          
93 Conseil scolaire francophone de la Colombie-Britannique